BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 660 Posts

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 660 Posts

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 660 Posts

Advt. No. 01/2026

Home : SarkariEdge

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has officially released the recruitment advertisement for filling up 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade-IV positions across multiple manufacturing units throughout the country. Eligible and dynamic candidates holding requisite technical qualifications can submit their applications through online mode. The registration window commences on 21st October, 2026, and will remain active until 18th November, 2026. Aspirants are advised to carefully check unit-wise and trade-wise vacancy distributions, age limits, fee structures, and selection criteria before completing the online submission process.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruitment OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Post NameArtisan Grade-IV
Total Vacancies660 Posts
Advertisement NumberAdvt. 01/2026
Job LocationPan India across BHEL Units
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

Important Dates

Milestone EventScheduled Date
Notification Release DateOctober 2026
Online Application Starting Date21st October, 2026 (10:00 AM)
Online Application Closing Date18th November, 2026 (11:45 PM)
Computer Based Examination Date11th December, 2026 (Tentative)

Application Fee Details

CategoryExamination FeeProcessing FeeTotal Amount
UR / EWS / OBCRs. 600Rs. 400 + GSTRs. 1072
SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-ServicemenNILRs. 400 + GSTRs. 472

Note: Applicants may need to bear additional bank transaction charges depending upon the mode of payment selected (Internet banking, debit card, credit card, etc.).

Age Limit and Relaxations (As on 01/10/2026)

The maximum age limit for General and EWS category candidates is set at 27 years as of 01.10.2026. Age relaxations are admissible for reserved categories and experienced personnel in accordance with government guidelines:

  • SC / ST Candidates: 5 years relaxation
  • OBC (NCL) Candidates: 3 years relaxation
  • PwBD Candidates: 10 years for General, 13 years for OBC (NCL), and 15 years for SC/ST
  • Ex-Servicemen: Relaxation as per extant government rules
  • J&K Domicile (1980–1989): 5 years relaxation
  • Work Experience Relaxation: Up to 7 years age relaxation on the basis of relevant work experience (minimum 6 months required)

Note: The maximum age limit including all relaxations shall not exceed 56 years as on 01.10.2026.

Vacancy Details and Trade-Wise Distribution

BHEL is recruiting for multiple artisan trades across various manufacturing units. The unit-wise breakdown is outlined below:

S.NPost / TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
1Fitter48603162010192280278
2Welder625226031050104
3Turner1060652230052
4Machinist714031423151015101
5Electrician462021251818590
6Electronics Mechanic032000000023
7Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Educational Qualification Requirement

Candidates applying for the Artisan Grade-IV posts must satisfy the following essential qualification criteria as on 1st October, 2026:

  • Class 10th (High School) Examination pass from a recognized board.
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) in the respective trade from a recognized institution.
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade.
  • Minimum marks required: At least 60% marks for General and OBC candidates, and 55% marks for SC and ST candidates in both NTC/ITI and NAC examinations.
  • Desirable: Knowledge of regional language for Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka-based units, and Hindi for other units.

Emoluments, Salary, and Service Bond

Selected candidates will initially engage as “Temporary Artisans” for a period of one year. During this training and probation period, they will receive a consolidated monthly wage of Rs. 24,000. Upon successful completion of the temporary period, candidates will be regularized into the regular establishment as Artisan Grade-IV in the pay scale of Rs. 29,500 – Rs. 65,000 with applicable allowances.

Selected candidates are required to serve at their allocated manufacturing unit for a minimum period of 20 years from the date of joining, during which no transfer requests shall be entertained.

Selection Process

The selection procedure comprises a rigorous Two-Stage process:

  1. Stage I: Computer Based Examination (CBE): Candidates will appear for a trilingual CBE (Hindi, English, and regional languages like Kannada, Telugu, and Tamil). Minimum qualifying marks are 40% for UR/EWS and 30% for OBC/SC/ST categories. Shortlisting for the next stage is done in the ratio of 1:3 based on merit.
  2. Stage II: Skill Test & Document Verification: Shortlisted candidates must undergo document verification and a practical skill test, which is qualifying in nature. Final merit is prepared based purely on CBE scores among qualified candidates.

How to Apply Online

Eligible candidates should follow these steps to complete their application successfully:

  1. Navigate to the official BHEL careers portal at careers.bhel.in.
  2. Review the detailed notification carefully and choose ONE trade and ONE manufacturing unit.
  3. Register using a valid email ID and personal details.
  4. Fill out the online application form accurately, matching entries with your SSC/Matriculation certificate.
  5. Upload required scanned documents, photographs, and signatures.
  6. Pay the requisite application and processing fee online through net banking, debit card, or credit card.
  7. Submit the final form and keep a printout of the confirmation page for future reference.

Important Links

Action NameLink
Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join WhatsApp GroupClick Here

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1: What is the total number of vacancies announced in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?
A total of 660 vacancies for Artisan Grade-IV posts have been announced across various BHEL manufacturing units.

Q2: What are the important dates for online application submission?
The online application window opens on 21st October, 2026, and closes on 18th November, 2026 at 11:45 PM.

Q3: What is the upper age limit for General and EWS candidates?
The upper age limit for General and EWS candidates is 27 years as on 01.10.2026, subject to permissible relaxations.

Q4: What is the essential educational qualification required?
Candidates must have passed Class 10th along with ITI (NTC) and National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade with minimum required percentages.

Q5: What is the application fee for UR/OBC/EWS candidates?
The total fee for UR, OBC, and EWS candidates is Rs. 1072 (inclusive of examination fee and processing fee with GST).

Q6: How many trades and units can a candidate apply for?
A candidate is permitted to apply for vacancies in ONE Manufacturing Unit and ONE Trade only.

Q7: What is the salary offered after regularization?
Upon successful completion of the one-year temporary period, candidates are regularized in the pay scale of Rs. 29,500 – Rs. 65,000.

Q8: When is the Computer Based Examination scheduled?
The Computer Based Exam is tentatively scheduled to be held on 11th December, 2026.

Join WhatsApp Group: CLICK HERE